Privacy Notice

Hi there!

Welcome to the Legal Compass’ privacy notice.

This privacy notice provides a summary of how your data is collect and process when you visit the website and sign up for the newsletter.

Since much of the discussion on this site will focus on data and privacy, I’m really hoping that a few of you will look at this notice. This is just a summary document and you can review the full website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing here.

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

The Legal Compass is a personal blog, it is not a legal entity. As such, I’m the controller and is responsible for your personal data (taking reasonable precautions in line with the nature a personal blog of course). 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact me on erica@thelegalcompass.com

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name: Erica Werneman Root

Title: Part-time hobby blogger (let’s manage expectations here).

Email address: erica@thelegalcompass.com

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.

  • Contact Data.

  • Technical Data.

  • Profile Data.

  • Usage Data.

  • Marketing and Communications Data.

We explain these categories of data here.

We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained here.

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you for the newsletter.

  • To manage your relationship with us.

  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.

  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

4.  HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We don’t share your personal data with the exception of information directly uploaded to Squarespace (the website host and building platform that manages the analytics and newsletter databases for The Legal Compass).

However, you should note that The Legal Compass does contain a large number of links to third parties (commercial, academic etc) and these sites will be governed by their own policies. When you leave The Legal Compass for a linked site, we will have no control or oversight of their policies. More detail can be found here.

5.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. More detail can be found here.

6.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found in our here.

7.  FURTHER DETAILS  

If you are looking for more information on we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.